Skip to main content
Singapore HDB FactsSingapore · Homes & local knowledge

Singapore · Local evidence

Local evidence for Singapore.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Singapore research tools

Explore Singapore

HDB resale prices by town

Compare HDB resale prices by town and open annual price histories, with transaction counts and a separate all-years flat-type comparison.

Private residential sales activity

Quarterly private residential sales counts in Singapore from URA: new sales, resales and sub-sales. Aggregate activity, not transaction prices.

HDB resale prices through time

Source period: 1990-01 to 2026-09 · Singapore Open Data Licence

1–37 of 37 matching rows

YearTransactionsMedian resale price (S$)Median S$/m²
199012,50552,500703
199112,85557,000728
199214,50364,000806
199318,116103,0001,296
199426,373152,0001,681
199527,289188,0002,107
199634,919248,0002,877
199731,759290,0003,092
199851,095240,0002,544
199957,782236,0002,441
200034,862239,0002,543
200138,055225,0002,352
200236,098215,0002,279
200329,003217,0002,376
200429,112223,5002,477
200530,045225,0002,426
200627,427228,0002,412
200726,982250,0002,575
200827,262305,0003,172
200930,482330,0003,410
201034,854365,9443,847
201122,281410,0004,354
201223,198445,0004,701
201316,097455,0004,887
201416,096420,0004,568
201517,780405,0004,308
201619,373410,0004,299
201720,509410,0004,282
201821,561408,0004,209
201922,186400,0004,176
202023,333425,0004,356
202129,087483,0004,916
202226,720525,0005,373
202325,754550,0005,709
202427,832590,0006,098
202525,085628,0006,500
202617,621630,0006,482

Latest year is partial. HDB resale flats only, not private housing or a property valuation.

Singapore Housing & Development Board resale flat prices

Singapore — monthly climate context

Reporting period: January 2001–December 2020 · NASA Earth Science data; CC0 unless specifically marked otherwise; acknowledge NASA and do not imply endorsement

1–12 of 12 matching rows

MonthMean temperature (°C)Rainfall (mm/day)Wind speed at 10 m (m/s)Solar energy (kWh/m²/day)Relative humidity (%)
January25.947.573.714.50887.99
February26.173.623.715.15386.05
March27.015.432.85.14784.03
April27.826.432.14.97382.22
May28.086.412.254.61882.73
June27.595.452.654.41483.76
July27.145.622.934.41184.73
August27.095.583.074.5184.44
September27.155.562.724.46183.45
October27.316.762.264.582.52
November26.949.442.244.30485.05
December26.299.693.194.14688.21

Representative point for Singapore only; not whole-country or property-level coverage. Historical gridded climatology, not current weather, a forecast or a solar-generation estimate. NASA attribution does not imply endorsement.

NASA Langley Research Center POWER Project

Coverage and things to check

HDB resale evidence is distinct from private housing; the latest year is incomplete.

Saved data checked 2026-10-16. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.